What is Securities Fraud in Arizona?
[…] Legislative Origins and Arizona’s Antifraud Rules
Securities fraud law in Arizona has developed both in conjunction with and independent of federal antifraud rules. The SEC’s federal rule 10b-5 dates to 1934 and lacks civil-liability enforcement, but section 101 was added to the Uniform Securities Act in 1956. Section 101 provided much needed remedial relief to the law. Arizona largely mirrored Rule 10b-5 when creating criminal liability for securities fraud in § 44-1991 in 1951. But recognizing the need to also provide civil remedies to the statute, Arizona remedied the situation by adding sections 2001(A) and 2002(A) to title 44. These sections provide that anyone violated under the Arizona antifraud statutes “may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the consideration paid for the securities” plus interest and attorney fees, less any income received.
Over time, SEC Rule 10b-5 has been narrowed by U.S. Supreme Court rulings while Arizona’s securities statutes have been more liberally applied in accordance with the legislative intent.